ORSP Banquet - Awardees List 2010
 
2010 ORSP Recognition Event
April 14, 2010


This year’s event was held at the Hoover House on April 14, 2010. The invitees consisted of 260 faculty and staff that currently are holding contracts and grants as Principal or Co-Principal Investigators. Last year, all proposal writers were invited.

Awardees were selected based on data associated with the new awards received from April 1, 2009 through March 31, 2010. Within this period there we 585 proposals, 266 new awards bringing over $71 million in new sponsored projects obligations. We summarized the information by creating tables listing the number of awards and the dollar amount received aggregated by a) Colleges and other non-college Units, b) Academic Departments, and c) by individual faculty and staff members. These tables served as the basis for selecting the individuals and departments to be recognized in consultation with the Deans.


College Awards | University Awards

College Awards – April 14, 2010
College Award Name Department
Student Affairs Outstanding Performance Gary Edens Student Affairs
Business Outstanding Performance Richard Posthuma Marketing & Management
Nursing Outstanding Performance Kristynia Robinson School of Nursing
Nursing Outstanding Performance Charon Pierson School of Nursing
Nursing Outstanding Performance Gia Anne Heidarian School of Nursing
Education Outstanding Performance Brian Giza Teacher Education
Education Outstanding Performance Judith Munter Teacher Education
Health Sciences Outstanding Performance Rodrigo Armijos Public Health Sciences
Health Sciences Outstanding Performance Griselda Villalobos Social Work
Liberal Arts Outstanding Performance Christian Meissner Psychology
Liberal Arts Outstanding Performance Wendy Francis Psychology
Liberal Arts Outstanding Performance Kate Bonansinga Art
Engineering Outstanding Performance Ahsan Choudhuri Mechanical Engineering
Engineering Outstanding Performance Eric MacDonald Electrical & Computer Engineering
Engineering Outstanding Performance Chintalapalle Ramana Mechanical Engineering
Engineering Outstanding Performance Martine Ceberio Computer Science
Science Outstanding Performance Aaron Velasco Geological Sciences
Science Outstanding Performance Rob Kirken Biological Sciences
Science Outstanding Performance Marc Cox Biological Sciences
  Science Outstanding Performance Kyung-An Han Biological Sciences
University Awards
Engineering Outstanding Leadership Ahsan Choudhuri Mechanical Engineering
Science Outstanding Leadership Aaron Velasco Geological Sciences
Science Outstanding Leadership Robert Kirken Biological Sciences
Science Outstanding Department Geological Sciences
Science Outstanding Department Biological Sciences
Engineering Outstanding Department Computer Science
Engineering Outstanding Department Civil Engineering
Engineering Outstanding Department Mechanical Engineering

[back to top]



The University of Texas at El Paso  |  Terms Of Use  |  Privacy Statement  |  Required Links